35 Cited authorities
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 511 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Adopting respondeat superior principles for regulatory actions brought by the Commodity Exchange Commission
  13. Section 1a - Definitions

    7 U.S.C. § 1a   Cited 323 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Defining "excluded commodity" under Commodity Exchange Act
  14. Section 6 - Regulation of futures trading and foreign transactions

    7 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 264 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting futures trades outside contract markets
  15. Section 6a - Excessive speculation

    7 U.S.C. § 6a   Cited 42 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating that CFTC has authority to proclaim and fix position limits “from time to time” “as the Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent [excessive speculation].”
  16. Section 19 - Consideration of costs and benefits and antitrust laws

    7 U.S.C. § 19   Cited 17 times