UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 6
expedited FDA approval process for generic drugs, and creates significant incentives for
manufacturers to develop affordable generic alternatives. To that end, the statute authorizes
FDA to promptly approve a proposed generic drug product if its manufacturer demonstrates that
the proposed drug product is bioequivalent to a “listed drug” that previously has been deemed
safe and effective.
In order to do so, a generic manufacturer must submit an ANDA to FDA for each
proposed generic version of a previously-approved drug (called a “reference listed drug” or
“RLD”). See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j) (2003); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 (“Reference listed drug
means the listed drug identified by FDA as the drug product upon which an applicant relies in
seeking approval of its [proposed generic drug product].”). If an ANDA for a generic version of
an RLD adequately demonstrates the proposed generic drug’s bioequivalence to the RLD, the
manufacturer need not repeat the safety and efficacy studies that accompanied the new drug