UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] include “the name of the listed drug, including its dosage form and strength.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 314.94(a)(3) (emphasis added). And FDA’s regulatory scheme strictly limits all comparative
requirements for the proposed generic drug—including comparative bioequivalence
requirements—to the reference listed drug identified in the generic manufacturer’s ANDA:
• Conditions of use: “[T]he conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or
suggested in the labeling proposed for the [generic] drug product have been
previously approved for the reference listed drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(4)
(emphasis added);
• Active ingredients: “[T]he active ingredient is the same as that of the reference …
listed drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(5) (emphasis added);
• Route of administration, dosage form, and strength: “[T]he route of
administration, dosage form, and strength of the [generic] drug product are the
same as those of the reference listed drug….” 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(6)
(emphasis added);
and, most important,
• Bioequivalence: “[T]he [generic] drug product is bioequivalent to the reference
listed drug upon which the applicant relies.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(7) (emphasis
added).
The key point, then, is straightforward: The sole reference listed drugs for the Anchen
and Impax generic bupropion drug products are Wellbutrin XL® in 150-mg and 300-mg