IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] clinical studies showing the proposed drug product is safe and effective if used as indicated on
the proposed label. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1). The NDA must also include, among other things, any
patent that "claims the drug for which the applicant submitted the application . . . ." Id. FDA
lists the NDA drug, called the "listed drug" or "reference listed drug," in "Approved Drug
Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations," commonly known as the "Orange Book,"
along with any patent information submitted by the NDA holder relating to the listed drug. 21
U.S.C. § 355(b)(1), -(j)(7)(A)(iii); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 ("reference listed drug" is "the
listed drug identified by FDA as the drug product upon which an applicant relies in seeking
approval of its abbreviated application").
A company seeking approval to market a generic version of a listed drug may file
an abbreviated new drug application ("ANDA") that relies on the safety and efficacy studies of
the listed drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(1), -(j)(2). To do so, the ANDA applicant must, among other