31 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that if defendant is not served within 90 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on a motion, or on its own following notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made by a certain time
  12. Section 1404 - Change of venue

    28 U.S.C. § 1404   Cited 28,670 times   188 Legal Analyses
    Granting Class Plaintiffs' motion to transfer action in order to "facilitate a unified settlement approval process together with the class action cases in" In re Amex ASR
  13. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,222 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  14. Rule 78 - Hearing Motions; Submission on Briefs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 78   Cited 22,822 times
    Providing that court may decide motions on written statements of reasons in support and opposition to expedite business
  15. Section 2679 - Exclusiveness of remedy