See 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 350.1–3. The FDCA contains an express preemption provision for over-the-counter drugs that is virtually identical to the express preemption clause applicable to cosmetics. Compare 21 U.S.C. 379r with 21 U.S.C. § 379s. Case 1:14-cv-07749-JPO Document 10 Filed 12/22/14 Page 15 of 34 7 Each of the statutory provisions cited in the complaint applies exclusively to food. See FDCA, 21 U.S.C. 343(d) (“food shall be deemed to be misbranded—If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading”) (emphasis added); (C. ¶¶ 2, 9, 38, 46, 54, 61, 70); N.Y. AGM. LAW § 201: (“food shall be deemed to be misbranded … [i]f its container is so made, formed, colored or filled as to be misleading”) (emphasis added); (C. ¶¶ 39, 40). Similarly, all of the FDA regulations cited in the complaint pertain exclusively to food. For example, the complaint relies extensively on 21 C.F.R. § 100.100, which is a FDA regulation governing non-functional slack-fill in food products.