Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519, 532 (1977) (California law that did not allow for variations in weight of bacon based upon moisture loss imposed requirements that were “different than” the federal standards and therefore preempted). 8 Although not cited in the complaint, the FDCA contains a similar proscription against misbranding of cosmetic products in 21 U.S.C. § 362(d) (“A cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded … if its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.”) and a virtually identical provision that prohibits misbranding of over-the- counter drugs in 21 U.S.C. § 352(i) (A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded … [i]f it is a drug and its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.”).