73 Cited authorities
[…] 9 C.F.R. § 381.1   Cited 5 times   3 Legal Analyses

    (a) For the purposes of the regulations in this part, unless otherwise required by the context, the singular form shall also import the plural and the masculine form shall also import the feminine, and vice versa. (b) For the purposes of such regulations, unless otherwise required by the context, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, to mean: Acceptable. "Acceptable" means suitable for the purpose intended and acceptable to the Administrator. Act. "Act" means the Poultry Products

  25. Section 701.1 - Misbranding

    21 C.F.R. § 701.1   Cited 5 times
    Labeling “may be misleading” where it designates the cosmetic “by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all ... ingredients”
  26. Section 201.60 - Principal display panel

    21 C.F.R. § 201.60   Cited 3 times