The MCPA generally prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive trade practices in or affecting commerce,” including certain practices or acts enumerated in subsection (2) of the statute. See MISS. CODE ANN. §75-24-5(1)-(2). Plaintiffs’ MCPA claims are pled under subsection (2). (Complaint, at ¶ 44). A private right of action under the MCPA for practices or acts prohibited by subsection (2) may only be brought pursuant to MISS. CODE ANN. §75-24-15(1).7 The MCPA mandates that prior to filing such a private right of action that “the plaintiff must have first made a reasonable attempt to resolve any claim through an informal dispute settlement program approved by the Attorney General.” MISS. CODE ANN. §75-24- 15(2) (emphasis added).