81 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,113 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  14. Section 1106 - Prohibited transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 1106   Cited 1,215 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting a plan administrator or a plan fiduciary from transferring to or for the benefit of a party in interest any assets of the plan
  15. Section 1113 - Limitation of actions

    29 U.S.C. § 1113   Cited 1,042 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing a six year limitations period in instances of fraud or concealment
  16. Section 1110 - Exculpatory provisions; insurance

    29 U.S.C. § 1110   Cited 186 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Invalidating "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation or duty."
  17. Section 2550.404a-5 - Fiduciary requirements for disclosure in participant-directed individual account plans

    29 C.F.R. § 2550.404a-5   Cited 22 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Noting that fiduciaries have a duty to "monitor ... designated investment alternatives offered under the plan"