45 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,279 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  13. Section 1117 - Recovery for violation of rights

    15 U.S.C. § 1117   Cited 4,886 times   144 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts significant discretion to award damages for a violation of § 1125
  14. Section 19.86.010 - Definitions

    Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.010   Cited 331 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "trade" or "commerce" as "the sale of assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington"
  15. Section 63.60.010 - Property right-Use of name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness

    Wash. Rev. Code § 63.60.010   Cited 30 times

    Every individual or personality has a property right in the use of his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness.