83 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Pointer v. Texas

    380 U.S. 400 (1965)   Cited 4,289 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that “the Sixth Amendment's right of an accused to confront the witnesses against him is likewise a fundamental right and is made obligatory on the States by the Fourteenth Amendment”
  10. California v. Green

    399 U.S. 149 (1970)   Cited 2,914 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "the Confrontation Clause does not require excluding from evidence the prior statements of a witness who concedes making those statements"
  11. Section 140.25 - Burglary in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25   Cited 1,368 times
    Describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."
  12. Section 140.10 - Criminal trespass in the third degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.10   Cited 251 times   1 Legal Analyses