44 Cited authorities
[…] Fla. Stat. § 501.201 s. 1, ch. 73-124.

  16. Section 93A:9 - Civil actions and remedies; class action; demand for relief; damages; costs; exhausting administrative remedies

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 9   Cited 912 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Requiring on its face that the "written demand" must "reasonably describ[e] the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered"
  17. Section 501.211 - Other individual remedies

    Fla. Stat. § 501.211   Cited 360 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing only for actual damages
  18. Section 266:91 - Untrue and misleading advertisements; prohibitions

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266 § 91   Cited 35 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "untrue, deceptive or misleading" statements of fact in "an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise, securities, service or anything so offered to the public"