Case No. 1:16-cv-01641
[…] and vested it with the functions of various predecessor agencies. The declaration of purpose for
the DOE Act states that Congress intended the agency to “establish and implement . . . in
coordination with the Secretaries of State, Treasury, and Defense, policies regarding
international energy issues that have a direct impact on research, development, utilization,
supply, and conservation of energy in the United States and to undertake activities involving the
integration of domestic and foreign policy relating to energy . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7112(10).
Congress also expressed that a purpose of the DOE was to “assure incorporation of national
environmental protection goals in the formulation and implementation of energy programs, and
to advance the goals of restoring, protecting, and enhancing environmental quality, and assuring
public health and safety.” Id.. § 7112(13). DOE meets these environmental goals, in part,
through compliance with NEPA. See 10 C.F.R. § 1021.101.
C. Regulations governing the transportation of nuclear material.
The transportation of nuclear material is subject to a regulatory regime developed and