60 Cited authorities
[…] 21. Section 1501.3 - Determine the appropriate level of NEPA review

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.3   Cited 187 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Providing instructions for how an agency should decide to issue an EIS or EA
  22. Section 1507.3 - Agency NEPA procedures

    40 C.F.R. § 1507.3   Cited 101 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Allowing agencies three years after September 14, 2020, rather than just one year, to propose revisions to their regulations
  23. Section 1505.2 - Record of decision in cases requiring environmental impact statements

    40 C.F.R. § 1505.2   Cited 89 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting that “[a]t the time of its decision or, if appropriate, its recommendation to Congress, each agency shall prepare a concise public record of decision”
  24. Section 1502.4 - Major Federal actions requiring the preparation of environmental impact statements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.4   Cited 80 times
    Stating that an EIS may be required "for broad Federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations"