60 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2011   Cited 423 times   4 Legal Analyses

    Atomic energy is capable of application for peaceful as well as military purposes. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the United States that- (a) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to make the maximum contribution to the general welfare, subject at all times to the paramount objective of making the maximum contribution to the common defense and security; and (b) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to promote

  17. Section 2014 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2014   Cited 272 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining "byproduct material" as "any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material"
  18. Section 2201 - General duties of Commission

    42 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 139 times
    Granting the NRC regulatory jurisdiction over the constituent materials of spent nuclear fuel
  19. Section 7112 - Congressional declaration of purpose