Int’l Bhd. Of Elec. Workers, Local, #111 v. Pub. Serv. Co. of Colorado, 176 F.Supp. 3d 1102, 1112 (D. Colo. 2016), internal citations omitted. B. Inapplicability of the ‘Revival Statute’ Determination of this Motion requires the Court, as a predicate matter, to determine the applicability of C.R.S. Sect. 13-80-109, the so-called ‘revival statute.’ C.R.S. § 13-80-109, by its title, provides that statutes of limitations are applicable to noncompulsory counterclaims. The second sentence of the statute states that “a counterclaim or set off arising out of the same transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim shall be commenced within one year after service of the complaint and not thereafter.” C.R.S. § 13-80- 109 (emphasis added). This second clause of Section 109 has been interpreted to allow the bringing of stale counterclaims by a defending party, but only where they arise from the same transaction or occurrence as the plaintiff’s claim(s).