35 Cited authorities
[…] P. 8   Cited 157,459 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 13 - Counterclaim and Crossclaim

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 13   Cited 4,939 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Determining whether counterclaims are compulsory
  14. Section 13-80-102 - General limitation of actions - two years

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102   Cited 408 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the general limitation for personal injury claims in Colorado is two years from when the action accrues
  15. Section 13-80-101 - General limitation of actions - three years

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101   Cited 221 times
    Stating that "[a]ll contract actions" must be commenced "within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter"
  16. Section 13-80-108 - When a cause of action accrues

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108   Cited 207 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Explaining when a cause of action accrues for bodily injury arising out of the use of a motor vehicle