333 Cited authorities
[…] 21. Section 1500.1 - Purpose and policy

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.1   Cited 461 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the purpose of NEPA's procedures is to make information available before decisions are made
  22. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"
  23. Section 1502.2 - Implementation

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.2   Cited 106 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, "[a]s in a finding of no significant impact," in an EIS' treatment of "other than significant issues ... there should be only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted"
  24. Section 1500.3 - NEPA compliance

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.3   Cited 100 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that CEQ guidelines are binding on all federal agencies
  25. Section 1505.2 - Record of decision in cases requiring environmental impact statements