333 Cited authorities
[…] 23. Section 1502.2 - Implementation

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.2   Cited 106 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, "[a]s in a finding of no significant impact," in an EIS' treatment of "other than significant issues ... there should be only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted"
  24. Section 1500.3 - NEPA compliance

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.3   Cited 100 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that CEQ guidelines are binding on all federal agencies
  25. Section 1505.2 - Record of decision in cases requiring environmental impact statements

    40 C.F.R. § 1505.2   Cited 89 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting that “[a]t the time of its decision or, if appropriate, its recommendation to Congress, each agency shall prepare a concise public record of decision”
  26. Section 1506.1 - Limitations on actions during NEPA process

    40 C.F.R. § 1506.1   Cited 88 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring suspension of agency action if “the action is not covered by an existing program statement”