No one sold Celera stock to Vuong or Berlin “by means of a prospectus.” As Vuong admitted at his deposition, he never received a copy of the Prospectus when he purchased his Celera securities Case 3:00-cv-00705-CFD Document 80 Filed 12/29/2003 Page 30 of 45 26 through an unsolicited transaction on the Dreyfus website. See Vuong Tr. at 43:12-19.9 Importantly, because Vuong’s purchases of Celera stock were unsolicited trades in the secondary market, Dreyfus was under no obligation to deliver a prospectus. Section 4(4) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77d(4), provides an exemption from Section 5’s requirement that a prospectus be delivered in connection with a sale of securities for “brokers’ transactions executed upon customers’ orders on any exchange or in the over-the-counter market but not the solicitation of such orders.” Because the Supreme Court has held that “ liability under Section 12(2) cannot attach unless there is an obligation to distribute the prospectus in the first place, Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 571 (1995), Vuong’s Section 12(a)(2) claim must fail.