42 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,918 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  13. Section 56:8-1 - Applicability of C.56:8-1 et seq

    N.J. Stat. § 56:8-1   Cited 2,076 times   56 Legal Analyses
    Defining "merchandise" under the PLA as "any objects, wares, goods, commodities, services or anything offered, directly or indirectly to the public for sale"
  14. Section 56:8-2 - Fraud, etc., in connection with sale or advertisement of merchandise or real estate as unlawful practice

    N.J. Stat. § 56:8-2   Cited 1,244 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact"