Specifically, the regulations state: “Work not requested but suffered or permitted is work time. . . .The reason is immaterial. The employer knows or has reason to believe that he is continuing to work and the time is working time.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.11. As such, “it is the duty of the management to exercise its control and see that the work is not performed if it does not want it to be performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.13. Accordingly, if employers know or have reason to know that employees are working, such time is compensable. See Reich v. Southern New Eng. Telecomms. Corp., 121 F.3d 58 (2d Cir. 1997); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.105 (“[m]ere knowledge by an employer of work done for the employer by another is sufficient to create” liability); 29 C.F.R. § 785.11 (if an employer knows or has reason to believe that an employee is continuing to work the time is working time). The United States Department of Labor (“DOL”) has issued particular guidance directed to health care employers on the issue of meal break deductions.