21 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 24,628 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  12. Section 9601 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 9601   Cited 4,274 times   132 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of “disposal” contained in the Solid Waste Disposal Act
  13. Rule 704 - Opinion on an Ultimate Issue

    Fed. R. Evid. 704   Cited 3,042 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Rejecting as "empty rhetoric" the notion that some expert testimony is inadmissible because it usurps the "province of the jury."
  14. Section 6501 - Power of courts; form and effect of declaration

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 6501   Cited 189 times
    Stating "except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations . . . and [any] such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree"
  15. Section 2513 - Unlawful practice

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 2513   Cited 157 times   1 Legal Analyses