21 Cited authorities
[…] Del. Code tit. 19 § 2353   Cited 41 times

    (a) If the employee refuses reasonable surgical, medical and hospital services, medicines and supplies tendered to the employee by the claimant's employer, the claimant shall forfeit all right to compensation for any injury or any increase in the claimant's incapacity shown to have resulted from such refusal. Reasonable medical services shall include, if the Board so finds, vocational rehabilitation services offered by any public or private agency. Where rehabilitation services require residence

  17. Section 2362 - Notice of denial of liability; penalty for delay in payment of compensation

    Del. Code tit. 19 § 2362   Cited 23 times
    Providing that "[a]n employer or its insurance carrier shall within 15 days after receipt of knowledge of a work-related injury notify the Department and the claimant in writing of; . . . whether the claim is accepted or denied; if denied, the reason for the denial; or if it cannot accept or deny the claim, the reasons therefor and approximately when a determination will be made."
  18. Section 2322D - Certification of health-care providers

    Del. Code tit. 19 § 2322D   Cited 8 times