37 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 362,607 times   962 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  13. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 164,455 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  14. Section 1961 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 1961   Cited 15,244 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Defining what the terms “person” and “enterprise” include
  15. Section 13-6-11 - Recovery of expenses of litigation generally

    Ga. Code § 13-6-11   Cited 1,718 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of attorney's fees against a party that “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”
  16. Section 9-3-33 - Injuries to the person; injuries to reputation; loss of consortium; exception

    Ga. Code § 9-3-33   Cited 1,041 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing a two-year statute-of-limitations for personal injury claims
  17. Section 16-14-1 - Short title

    Ga.