23 Cited authorities
[…] 801 F. Supp. 984 (E.D.N.Y. 1992)   Cited 26 times
    Burden-shifting "is inherently unfair to claimants"
  7. Frat. Ord. of Police, Strawberry L. # 40 v. Entrekin

    294 Ala. 201 (Ala. 1975)   Cited 33 times
    In Entrekin, supra, this Court noted that it is appropriate for the trial court to stay proceedings in a case and to retain jurisdiction pending agency review when the doctrine of primary jurisdiction is applicable.
  8. Cazalas v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp.

    435 So. 2d 55 (Ala. 1983)   Cited 17 times
    In Cazalas, this Court considered the effect of § 6-2-30(b), Ala. Code 1975, which was enacted by the legislature following this Court's decision in Garrett and which expressly provided that all actions arising out of exposure to asbestos were not deemed to have accrued until "the first date the injured party, through reasonable diligence, should have reason to discover the injury giving rise to such civil action."
  9. Mack v. J.C. Penney Co.

    108 F.R.D. 30 (S.D. Ga. 1985)   Cited 4 times