41 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1681m - Requirements on users of consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681m   Cited 346 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal banking agencies the power "to prescribe regulations applicable to card issuers to ensure that, if a card issuer receives notification of a change of address for an existing account, and within a short period of time (during at least the first 30 days after such notification is received) receives a request for an additional or replacement card for the same account, the card issuer may not issue the additional or replacement card
  15. Section 1681d - Disclosure of investigative consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681d   Cited 89 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an investigative consumer report cannot be procured unless "it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made"