41 Cited authorities
[…] Holding an "unconstitutionally excessive [award] may be reduced"
  10. Pilgrim v. Universal Health Card, LLC

    660 F.3d 943 (6th Cir. 2011)   Cited 229 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, evaluating potential class members' claims under Ohio's choice-of-law rules, the "laws of the potential class members' home States will govern their claims"
  11. Section 1681s-2 - Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2   Cited 2,868 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators
  12. Section 1681b - Permissible purposes of consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681b   Cited 1,746 times   101 Legal Analyses
    Granting permission to obtain credit report where person "intends to use the information, as a potential investor or servicer, or current insurer, in connection with a valuation of, or an assessment of the credit or prepayment risks associated with, an existing credit obligation"
  13. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,479 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)
  14. Section 1681m - Requirements on users of consumer reports