41 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1681b - Permissible purposes of consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681b   Cited 1,746 times   101 Legal Analyses
    Granting permission to obtain credit report where person "intends to use the information, as a potential investor or servicer, or current insurer, in connection with a valuation of, or an assessment of the credit or prepayment risks associated with, an existing credit obligation"
  13. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,479 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)
  14. Section 1681m - Requirements on users of consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681m   Cited 346 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal banking agencies the power "to prescribe regulations applicable to card issuers to ensure that, if a card issuer receives notification of a change of address for an existing account, and within a short period of time (during at least the first 30 days after such notification is received) receives a request for an additional or replacement card for the same account, the card issuer may not issue the additional or replacement card
  15. Section 1681d - Disclosure of investigative consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681d   Cited 89 times   5 Legal Analyses