Case 3:16-cv-00168-RRB Document 8 Filed 10/21/16 Page 13 of 23 Belisle v. United States, Case No. 3:16-cv-00168-RBB 11 Compensation Programs (“OWCP”), a component of the Department of Labor, acting as designee of the Secretary of Labor, has determined that Mr. Belisle’s death occurred in the performance of his duty and therefore is covered under the Federal Employees Compensation Act (“FECA”), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq.9 FECA provides that “[t]he action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying payment under [FECA] is . . . not subject to review . . . by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b); see also Staacke v. U.S. Sec’y of Labor, 841 F.2d 278, 281 (9th Cir. 1988).