Additionally, this action is untimely. Following a denial of an administrative claim, a claimant must file an action “within six months after the date of mailing” of said denial by the agency. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). However, Plaintiffs failed to file this action within six months of the denial of their administrative claims and failed to toll this six-month period by timely filing a request for reconsideration with the Coast Guard pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 14.9(b). Furthermore, this Court must dismiss the claims by the Belisle estate on the ground that they are barred by the Federal Employees Compensation Act (“FECA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101 et seq., which is the exclusive remedy for “the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). Where Case 3:16-cv-00168-RRB Document 8 Filed 10/21/16 Page 5 of 23 Belisle v. United States, Case No. 3:16-cv-00168-RBB 3 FECA applies, the claim must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Moe v. United States, 326 F.3d 1065, 1068 (9th Cir. 2003).