36 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106   Cited 1,314 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim

  17. Section 350 - False advertising unlawful

    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350   Cited 1,036 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting false advertising
  18. Section 901 - Prerequisites to a class action

    N.Y. CPLR 901   Cited 993 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action" unless the "statute creating or imposing penalty, or minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action"
  19. Section 646.605 - Definitions for ORS 336.184 and 646.605 to 646.652

    ORS § 646.605   Cited 107 times
    Defining willfulness