33 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,832 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  17. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,827 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing an employee receiving less than the legal overtime compensation to recover the unpaid balance, interest, attorney's fees, and costs of suit in a civil action
  18. Section 203 - Failure to pay; penalties

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203   Cited 1,705 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Providing that any willfully unpaid wages "shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced"
  19. Section 510 - Eight hour workday; compensation for overtime

    Cal. Lab. Code § 510   Cited 1,661 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Requiring employers to pay 1.5 times the "regular rate of pay" for overtime
  20. Section 512 - Meal periods

    Cal. Lab.