33 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1332 - Diversity of citizenship; amount in controversy; costs

    28 U.S.C. § 1332   Cited 115,787 times   572 Legal Analyses
    Holding district court has jurisdiction over action between diverse citizens "where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000"
  14. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,392 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  15. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,348 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  16. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,832 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  17. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,827 times   10 Legal Analyses