45 Cited authorities
[…] Granting administrator, as “named fiduciary,” the “authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan”
  19. Section 1106 - Prohibited transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 1106   Cited 1,215 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting a plan administrator or a plan fiduciary from transferring to or for the benefit of a party in interest any assets of the plan
  20. Section 1113 - Limitation of actions

    29 U.S.C. § 1113   Cited 1,042 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing a six year limitations period in instances of fraud or concealment
  21. Section 2510.3-102 - Definition of "plan assets"-participant contributions

    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102   Cited 186 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "assets of the plan" to include amounts "that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer ... [or] that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer "
  22. Section 2550.408b-2 - General statutory exemption for services or office space

    29 C.F.R. § 2550.408b-2   Cited 64 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining "direct compensation"
  23. Section 2509.94-3 - Interpretive bulletin relating to in-kind contributions to employee benefit plans