Specifically, Beaver County (“the County”) lacks standing under Article III, and the United States has not waived its Case 2:17-cv-00088-CW Document 20 Filed 05/03/17 Page 1 of 25 2 sovereign immunity. Thus, this action should be dismissed with prejudice. BACKGROUND I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND A. Wild, Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act In December1971, Congress enacted the Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act, (“WHBA”), 16. U.S.C. § § 1331 to 1339 (2012), and declared “that wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West,” that they contributed to the “diversity of lifeforms within the Nation . . . and that these horses and burros are fast disappearing from the American scene.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. Given these findings, Congress stated that the policy of the United States was to protect these animals from “capture, branding, harassment, or death” because they are “an integral part of the natural system of public lands.” Id.