See Pls’ Opening Mem., at 26 n.19 (citing New Drug and Antibiotic Regulations, 50 Fed. Reg. 7,452, 7,488 (Feb. 22, 1985)). 2. The absence of enforcement discretion would yield results that Congress could not have intended. 21 C.F.R. § 207.40(b) reads, in relevant part, as follows:21 No drug may be imported or offered for import into the United States unless it is listed as required in subpart C of this part and manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed at a registered foreign drug establishment . . . . 21 C.F.R. § 314.410(a) reads, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A new drug may be imported into the United States if: (i) It is the subject of an approved application under this part; or (ii) it complies with the regulations pertaining to investigational new drugs under Part 312; and it complies with the general regulations pertaining to imports under Subpart E of Part 1 . . . . 30 Case 1:11-cv-00289-RJL Document 21 Filed 07/08/11 Page 31 of 35 FDA’s interpretation of Section 381(a) is reasonable in light of the adverse public health effects that would result should this Court prohibit enforcement discretion under that statute – results that Congress could not