69 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 7413 - Federal enforcement

    42 U.S.C. § 7413   Cited 563 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Administrator discretion to extend the ambient air quality standard attainment date set in the 1977 Act by up to three years for steelmaking facilities
  17. Section 482 - Enforcement

    29 U.S.C. § 482   Cited 515 times
    Requiring exhaustion of internal remedies before member may file complaint with the Secretary; also providing that challenged elections shall be presumed valid pending final decision on Title IV violation
  18. Section 334 - Seizure

    21 U.S.C. § 334   Cited 375 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing a libel for condemnation of adulterated and misbranded pharmaceuticals
  19. Section 30101 - Purpose and policy

    49 U.S.C. § 30101   Cited 246 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "the purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents"
  20. Section 381 - Imports and exports

    21 U.S.C. § 381   Cited 95 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Granting the FDA the authority to refuse to admit adulterated food into the United States
  21. Section 314.410 - Imports and exports of new drugs