36 Cited authorities
[…] Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  12. Section 339 - Contract, obligation not founded on written instrument; against sheriff or coroner for doing official act; rescission of contract not in writing

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339   Cited 1,528 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a plaintiff must initiate within two years "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"
  13. Section 1621 - Implied contract

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1621   Cited 224 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing validity of implied contracts
  14. Section 3390 - Obligations not specifically enforced

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3390   Cited 199 times
    Stating that an obligation cannot be enforced where the terms of the agreement "are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable"
  15. Section 10123.13 - Time for payment of claims; notice claim contested

    Cal. Ins. Code § 10123.13   Cited 4 times