R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. b. Plaintiff’s Refund Claims For Tax Years 2006, 2009, And 2010 Are Barred By 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a) In addition to lacking subject matter jurisdiction for the reasons stated above, this Court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction with respect to any refund claim for tax years 2006, 2009, and 2010 because Plaintiff has already challenged these years in the United States Tax Court. 26 U.S.C. 6512(a) states that if a taxpayer properly files a petition with the Tax Court, except in certain select circumstances2, “no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year ... shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court.” 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a). This means that once the tax liability for a particular year has been decided by the Tax Court, a subsequent refund suit for that same year is barred. This is true even if the issues raised in the subsequent suit differ from the issues decided by the Tax Court.