57 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 343 - Misbranded food

    21 U.S.C. § 343   Cited 583 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Setting labeling requirements for food products
  16. Section 343-1 - National uniform nutrition labeling

    21 U.S.C. §§ 343-1   Cited 378 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Preempting state laws that conflict, inter alia, with federal law requiring foods to indicate: the name and location of the manufacturer, as well as the weight or quantity of food contained in a package; and the percentage of fruit or vegetable juice contained in a beverage
  17. Section 2313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Cal. Com. Code § 2313   Cited 380 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an express warranty is a "promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods"
  18. Section 2314 - Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade

    Cal. Com. Code § 2314   Cited 330 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Adopting and codifying Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314
  19. Section 700.3 - Written warranty

    16 C.F.R. § 700.3   Cited 30 times