UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Ind. Code §§ 16-
36-1-3, -7 (Health Care Consent Act); In re Lawrance, 579 N.E.2d 32, 39 (Ind. 1991) (“Indiana’s
statutes reflect a commitment to patient self-determination[, and] the decision to allow the
transfer of authority [to make healthcare decisions] rests on the principle of the basic human
need of self-determination and individual autonomy.” (citation omitted)); 410 Ind. Admin. Code
16.2-3.1-8(b)(9) (subject to reasonable restrictions, a hospital “must provide immediate access to
any resident by . . . [anyone] visiting with the consent of the resident.”); see also 42 C.F.R. §
482.13(h)(3) (hospitals participating in Medicare and Medicaid programs cannot “restrict, limit,
or otherwise deny visitation privileges on the basis of . . . sexual orientation . . . ”).
One would also think that Plaintiffs could address concerns about post mortem property
distribution by executing will and trust documents that carry out their wishes, and even by way
of transferring property to each of their partners in advance of their passing.