135 Cited authorities
[…] Ind. Code § 31-14-7-1   Cited 34 times

    A man is presumed to be a child's biological father if: (1) the: (A) man and the child's biological mother are or have been married to each other; and (B) child is born during the marriage or not later than three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution; (2) the: (A) man and the child's biological mother attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with the law, even though the marriage: (i) is void under IC 31-11-8-2

  15. Section 29-1-2-7 - Children born out of wedlock; inheritance

    Ind. Code § 29-1-2-7   Cited 33 times
    Providing that "[f]or the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to, through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth, if one of the following requirements is met: . . . paternity . . . has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed: during the father's lifetime; or (B) within five months after the father's death"
  16. Section 31-14-10-1 - Hearing to determine support, custody, and parenting time following initial determination of paternity; order to probation officer to prepare report

    Ind. Code § 31-14-10-1   Cited 18 times