See Zelig v. County of Los Angeles, 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1131-1132 (2002); see also Brenner v. City of El Cajon, 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 438-439 (2003).14 Thus, at the outset, the County is entitled to summary judgment on all bases for Barrilleaux’s Fifth Cause of Action aside from § 835. With respect to § 835, the statute expressly provides: Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. Cal. Gov.