Second, even if the Code sections Case 8:09-cv-00936-JSM-MAP Document 12 Filed 08/10/09 Page 3 of 13 4510397.1 - 4 - referenced by Barrett were relevant to a determination of whether Barrett's salary is subject to taxation, his interpretation of those statutes has been flatly rejected by the Courts. 1. Barrett's Liability for Income Tax is Determined by Section 1 of the Internal Revenue Code, Not By the Withholding and Reporting Provisions. Barrett's argument that he received no "wages" is grounded in 26 U.S.C. § 6051. That section requires "every employer engaged in a trade or business who pays compensation for services performed by an employee" to provide to each employee a statement including, among other things, "the total amount of wages as defined in section[s] 3401(a) [and] 3121(a)." 26 U.S.C. §§ 6051(a)(3), (5).