The tax about which Barrett complains is imposed by Chapter 1, Section 1 of Subtitle A (Income Taxes) of the Internal Revenue Code. That section "impose[s] on the taxable income of every" individual, a tax determined according to tables based upon the individual's filing status (i.e., single, head of household, married filing jointly, or married filing separately). 26 U.S.C. § 1. The term "taxable income" is defined as "gross income minus the deductions allowed by" the Code. 26 U.S.C. § 63(a). The term "gross income" in turn is defined as Case 8:09-cv-00936-JSM-MAP Document 12 Filed 08/10/09 Page 4 of 13 See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1(a) (“Gross income means all income from whatever source1 derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-2(a)(1) (“Wages, salaries, commissions paid salesmen, compensation for services on the basis of a percentage of profits, commissions on insurance premiums, tips, bonuses (including Christmas bonuses) termination or severance pay, rewards, jury fees, marriage fees and other