That section "impose[s] on the taxable income of every" individual, a tax determined according to tables based upon the individual's filing status (i.e., single, head of household, married filing jointly, or married filing separately). 26 U.S.C. § 1. The term "taxable income" is defined as "gross income minus the deductions allowed by" the Code. 26 U.S.C. § 63(a). The term "gross income" in turn is defined as Case 8:09-cv-00936-JSM-MAP Document 12 Filed 08/10/09 Page 4 of 13 See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1(a) (“Gross income means all income from whatever source1 derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-2(a)(1) (“Wages, salaries, commissions paid salesmen, compensation for services on the basis of a percentage of profits, commissions on insurance premiums, tips, bonuses (including Christmas bonuses) termination or severance pay, rewards, jury fees, marriage fees and other contributions received by a clergyman for services, pay of persons in the military or naval forces of the United States, retired pay of employees, pensions, and retirement allowances are income to the recipients unless excluded by law.”). 4510397.1 - 5 - [A]ll income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items. 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(1).