58 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Taylor v. Phoenixville School District

    184 F.3d 296 (3d Cir. 1999)   Cited 1,238 times
    Holding thinking is a major life activity
  11. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 24,270 times   67 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  12. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,737 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  13. Section 12112 - Discrimination

    42 U.S.C. § 12112   Cited 13,997 times   159 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing failure to accommodate as form of discrimination
  14. Section 623 - Prohibition of age discrimination

    29 U.S.C. § 623   Cited 10,319 times   51 Legal Analyses