The instrument is not enforceable under this chapter or chapter 107 of NRS unless and until it is recorded. 2. Each such filing or recording must be properly indexed by the recorder. (Emphasis added) Thus, in order to be effective, a satisfaction of lien must be recorded. A foreclosure agent has a duty to act impartially and in good faith. By analogy, NRS 107.028(5), involving the duties of a trustee under a deed of trust provides in part: The trustee does not have a fiduciary obligation to the grantor or any other person having an interest in the property which is subject to the deed of trust. The trustee shall act 23 Case 2:16-cv-00540-JCM-NJK Document 66 Filed 10/27/16 Page 23 of 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 impartially and in good faith with respect to the deed of trust and shall act in accordance with the laws of this State. A rebuttable presumption that a trustee has acted impartially and in good faith exists if the trustee acts in compliance with the provisions of NRS 107.080. (emphasis added) As verified by the affidavit of Iyad Haddad filed herewith, if the HOA or foreclosure agent had advised plaintiff and the other bidders that the HOA had received and rejected a payment tendered by Bank of America to satisfy in full the HOA’s superpriority lien,