35 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 162,144 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 35,882 times   1250 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  14. Section 1761 - Definitions

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1761   Cited 266 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining “consumer” under the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes”
  15. Section 14 - Construction of words used in present tense

    Cal. Civ. Code § 14   Cited 183 times   1 Legal Analyses