46 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Clegg v. Cult Awareness Network

    18 F.3d 752 (9th Cir. 1994)   Cited 1,847 times
    Holding that a national organization was not sufficiently connected to a "place" open to the public
  11. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,911 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  12. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,833 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Section 2313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Cal. Com. Code § 2313   Cited 366 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an express warranty is a "promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods"
  14. Section 2314 - Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade

    Cal. Com. Code § 2314   Cited 319 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Adopting and codifying Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314