IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] available under Ohio’s waiver programs, but also a right to choose between the two alternatives.
Subparagraph (C)’s implementing regulations underscore the point. Pursuant to 42
C.F.R. § 441.303(d), states must provide to the federal government “[a] description of the
agency’s plan for informing eligible beneficiaries of the feasible alternatives available under the
waiver and allowing beneficiaries to choose either institutional services or home and
community-based services” (emphasis added). Furthermore, 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(d) requires
states to provide assurances that “when a beneficiary is determined to be likely to require the
level of care provided in [an ICF], the beneficiary or his or her legal representative will be—(1)
[i]nformed of any feasible alternatives available under the waiver; and (2) [g]iven the choice of
either institutional or home and community-based services.”
Case: 2:16-cv-00282-EAS-EPD Doc #: 34 Filed: 07/27/16 Page: 70 of 101 PAGEID #: 343
50
Plaintiffs who reside in ICFs have standing because they have suffered harm as a result of
Defendants’ failure to provide them individualized information and an opportunity to select a