IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] is “to promote a philosophy of independent living . . . in order to maximize the leadership,
empowerment, independence, and productivity of individuals with disabilities, and the
integration and full inclusion of individuals with disabilities into the mainstream of American
society.” 29 U.S.C. § 796; Doc. 1 ¶¶ 66-67. According to its authorizing statute, the Ability
Center must “promote and practice the independent living philosophy of consumer control of the
center regarding decision-making, service delivery, management, and establishment of the policy
and direction of the center.” 29 U.S.C. § 796f-4(b)(1)(A). Doc. 1 ¶ 75. Federal law also requires
that the Ability Center, as a center for independent living, “be designed and operated within local
communities by individuals with disabilities” and to “have a Board that is the principal
governing body of the center…, a majority of which [must] be composed of individuals with
significant disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 796f-4(c)(2). Furthermore, it must take “affirmative action
to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with significant disabilities” and
“ensure that the majority of the staff, and individuals in decision[-]making positions, … are
individuals with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 796f-4(c)(5)-(6).
As a result, people with disabilities and their families perform a variety of critical
functions for the Ability Center, including participation on the Board of Trustees, carrying out