IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] notwithstanding earlier judgments involving earlier iterations of the same conduct. The first is
Bronson, supra. There, the Sixth Circuit held that a 1965 judgment holding that the defendant
had not segregated its schools did not bar a subsequent challenge to “alleged continuing
wrongful acts subsequent to 1965.” Bronson, 525 F.2d at 349.27 Indeed, the current case is even
26 Because this requirement appeared in the “coordination regulations” of the Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare, Congress specifically endorsed this requirement when it adopted the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a)
(requiring the Attorney General to issue regulations to implement Title II of the ADA), (b) (requiring the relevant
portions of the ADA regulations to “be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination regulations under part
41 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations (as promulgated by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare
on January 13, 1978)”); see generally Olmstead, 527 U.S. at 591-592.
27 Bronson observed that some members of the class in that case had not been able to participate in the prior action,
because they had not yet started school in 1965. See id. at 352. So too here, some members of the proposed class in