IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] applicable to the program. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 15044(e); 45 C.F.R. § 1326.22; 45 C.F.R. § 1325.7. The federal
agencies then report to Congress using the reported information from the protection and advocacy agencies, which
includes examples of systemic change activities completed by the protection and advocacy agencies, as applicable to
the program. See 42 U.S.C § 15005(1).
Case: 2:16-cv-00282-EAS-EPD Doc #: 34 Filed: 07/27/16 Page: 90 of 101 PAGEID #: 363
70
technology, employment services, and the electoral process. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 3004(a)(1); 42
U.S.C. § 1320b-21(b), 52 U.S.C. § 21061(a).62
The CAP was established by the Rehabilitation Amendments of 1984. Public Law 98-
221, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 732(a) (“From funds appropriated under subsection (h) of this
section, the Secretary shall, in accordance with this section, make grants to States to establish
and carry out client assistance programs . . .”). CAP agencies use grant funding to provide
information and advice to individuals who are receiving or seeking services under the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, including assistance “in pursuing administrative, legal,
and other appropriate remedies.” 29 U.S.C. § 732(a); 34 C.F.R. § 370.4. Unlike the statutes
authorizing the various protection and advocacy programs, the statute that creates the CAP
prohibits the designated CAP agency from “bring[ing] any class action in carrying out its
responsibilities under this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 732(d).
The CAP agency is designated by the governor, 29 U.S.C. § 732(c)(1)(A), and it need not
be the same entity designated as the protection and advocacy agency. But in 36 territories and