IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] informed of alternatives to traditional, long-term institutional care, and (b) the right to choose
among those alternatives.” Ball, 492 F.3d at 1107. Individuals thus “retain the right to make a
choice based on this information” about feasible alternatives to institutional care. Id. at 1111.
Plaintiffs have not only a right to information regarding feasible alternatives to institutional care
available under Ohio’s waiver programs, but also a right to choose between the two alternatives.
Subparagraph (C)’s implementing regulations underscore the point. Pursuant to 42
C.F.R. § 441.303(d), states must provide to the federal government “[a] description of the
agency’s plan for informing eligible beneficiaries of the feasible alternatives available under the
waiver and allowing beneficiaries to choose either institutional services or home and
community-based services” (emphasis added). Furthermore, 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(d) requires
states to provide assurances that “when a beneficiary is determined to be likely to require the
level of care provided in [an ICF], the beneficiary or his or her legal representative will be—(1)