IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] construction, the starting point is the language employed by Congress.” Vergos v. Gregg’s
Enters., Inc., 159 F.3d 989, 990 (6th Cir. 1998) (quoting Appleton v. First Nat’l Bank of Ohio, 62
F.3d 791, 801 (6th Cir.1995)). “Where the statute’s language is plain, the sole function of the
courts is to enforce it according to its terms.” Id. (internal quotation omitted).
The language of the statute at issue is unambiguous. The Rehabilitation Act states that
the agency designated to conduct CAP activities “may not bring any class action in carrying out
its responsibilities under this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 732(d). The regulations contain nearly
identical language. See 34 C.F.R. § 370.45 (“A designated agency may not bring any class
action in carrying out its responsibilities under this part.”). Defendant Miller asserts that this
statutory language “prohibits attorneys associated with the Disability Rights Ohio agency from
bringing any class action related to federally-funded vocational and rehabilitation services.”