IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to States to establish and carry out client assistance programs
to provide assistance in informing and advising all clients and
client applicants of all available benefits under this chapter. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 732(a) (emphasis added).
By the plain terms of this provision, an entity’s responsibilities under the CAP section
run entirely with the “funds appropriated under” it. The implementing regulations for the CAP
program underscore the point that a CAP grantee’s responsibilities under the program are tied
directly to the use of CAP funds. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 370.5, 370.5(b) (“The following regulations
apply to the expenditure of funds under the CAP . . . (b) The regulations in this part 370.”); see
also 34 C.F.R. § 370.4(a) (“Funds made available under this part must be used for activities
consistent with the purposes of this program, including . . .”).
If Congress had intended to prohibit a designated agency from bringing a class action
lawsuit with non-CAP funds, it would have simply stated that “[t]he agency designated under
subsection (c) of this section may not bring any class action,” instead of “[t]he agency designated