IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Doc. 27 at 34-35. But the Sixth Circuit has
specifically rejected the identical argument in its post-Gonzaga cases addressing the
enforceability of Medicaid provisions under § 1983. In both Harris and Westside Mothers, the
provisions that the court held enforceable also regulated the contents of a state Medicaid plan.
The crucial point there, as here, was that once a state submits a plan or obtains a waiver, eligible
Medicaid recipients obtain an individual entitlement to the benefits set forth in the statute.42
Congress too has specifically rejected Defendants’ argument. In 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2,
Congress provided that “[i]n an action brought to enforce a provision of [the Social Security Act,
which includes 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396n(c)(2)(B) and (C)], such provision is not to be deemed
unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or
specifying the required contents of a State plan.” Congress enacted that provision explicitly to
supersede Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347 (1992), a decision cited by the Defendants. Doc. 27 at
34-35. “Since the adoption of this statute, courts around the country have relied on it in holding