IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] advocacy services for people with disabilities. See National Disability Rights Network, Member
Agencies, http://www.ndrn.org/ndrn-member-agencies.html (last visited July 13, 2016).
Protection and advocacy agencies are charged by statute to provide independent legal advocacy
for eligible clients; to pursue legal, administrative, or other appropriate remedies; investigate
incidents of abuse and neglect; and provide information, advice, and referrals to programs and
services. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 15043(a)(2)(A), (B); 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. §
300d-53(b). These agencies’ advocacy spans many issues, including access to inclusive
educational programs, financial entitlements, healthcare, accessible housing, assistive
60 Compare 52 U.S.C. § 21062(a) (PAVA) (“[N]one of the funds provided by this subsection shall be used to initiate
or otherwise participate in any litigation related to election-related disability access, notwithstanding the general
authorities that the protection and advocacy systems are otherwise afforded under subtitle C of title I of the
Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000.” ) with 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(A)(i)
(PADD) (“such system shall--(A) have the authority to--(i) pursue legal, administrative, and other appropriate
remedies or approaches to ensure the protection of, and advocacy for, the rights of such individuals within the State