175 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396n   Cited 418 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Secretary authority to allow states to restrict choice of providers for Medicaid beneficiaries only when the restriction “does not discriminate among classes of providers on grounds unrelated to their demonstrated effectiveness and efficiency in providing those services”
  18. Section 12134 - Regulations

    42 U.S.C. § 12134   Cited 362 times
    Providing that regulations promulgated under the ADA shall be consistent with the Rehabilitation Act
  19. Section 10801 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 10801   Cited 231 times
    Prescribing mission of P&A organizations
  20. Section 10805 - System requirements

    42 U.S.C. § 10805   Cited 140 times
    Granting P&A organizations “authority to . . . pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State”
  21. Section 35.130 - General prohibitions against discrimination

    28 C.F.R. § 35.130   Cited 1,592 times   6 Legal Analyses