175 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12132   Cited 8,266 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting disability discrimination by public entities
  15. Section 1396a - State plans for medical assistance

    42 U.S.C. § 1396a   Cited 3,545 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Concluding paragraph, exception
  16. Section 2000d-7 - Civil rights remedies equalization

    42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7   Cited 737 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Abrogating state immunity for claims brought under Rehabilitation Act, Title VI, and Title IX
  17. Section 1396n - Compliance with State plan and payment provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 1396n   Cited 418 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Secretary authority to allow states to restrict choice of providers for Medicaid beneficiaries only when the restriction “does not discriminate among classes of providers on grounds unrelated to their demonstrated effectiveness and efficiency in providing those services”
  18. Section 12134 - Regulations

    42 U.S.C. § 12134   Cited 362 times
    Providing that regulations promulgated under the ADA shall be consistent with the Rehabilitation Act
  19. Section 10801 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 10801   Cited 231 times