10 Cited authorities
[…] At issue on this appeal is the propriety of the trial court's grant of a directed verdict in plaintiffs' favor on the issue of liability against the owner, El Service Corp., and the lessee, Pablo

  9. Section 388 - Negligence in use or operation of vehicle attributable to owner

    N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 388   Cited 946 times
    Holding owner liable for negligence of any permissive user
  10. Section 30106 - Rented or leased motor vehicle safety and responsibility

    49 U.S.C. § 30106   Cited 605 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "affiliate" as "a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or under common control with the owner"