20 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 4 - Vermont boundary line

    N.Y. State Law § 4   Cited 15 times

    The boundary line between the state of New York and the state of Vermont shall be and hereby is fixed as follows: Beginning at a stone bound standing on the easterly slope of a hill, in latitude forty-two degrees forty-four minutes forty-five and two hundred one thousandths seconds north, longitude seventy-three degrees fifteen minutes fifty-four and nine hundred four thousandths seconds west from Greenwich, a point in the southerly line of the state of Vermont; thence the line runs on a bearing

  12. Section 6 - Pennsylvania boundary line

    N.Y. State Law § 6   Cited 3 times

    The boundary line between the states of New York and Pennsylvania is as follows: Commencing at said intersection of said meridian line of cession, and running thence south to the shore of Lake Erie at initial monument set by A. Ellicott in 1790 as above; thence true south 440 feet to a large monument of Quincy granite, set in 1869, in latitude 42º 16' 5.39", and longitude 79º 45' 45.26", as deduced by the United States lake survey, marked 1869, latitude 42º 15' 57.9", longitude 79º 45' 54.4", by