46 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Partnership Law § 43   Cited 62 times

    1. Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property. 2. This section applies also to the representatives of a deceased partner engaged in the liquidation of the affairs of the partnership as the personal representatives of the last surviving partner. N.Y. Partnership

  13. Section 73 - Rights of retiring or estate of deceased partner when the business is continued

    N.Y. Partnership Law § 73   Cited 54 times
    Entitling a deceased or retiring partner to “an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at his option ... in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership”
  14. Section 4 - Rules of construction

    N.Y. Partnership Law § 4   Cited 24 times