Phillips, 2016 U.S. App. Lexis 16663 at **14-15, citations omitted. Thus, 2:16-cv-13292-SJM-APP Doc # 60 Filed 11/17/16 Pg 26 of 62 Pg ID 504 6 whether a state system provides for appointed or elected officials does not change the local nature of a public school district or public school. In Michigan, curricula and other essential daily programs are established and overseen by the local school board, the local superintendent, and the principal of each school. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 380.1278, 380.1246. Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertions, the “State” never ran any of the schools, although emergency managers have been appointed to supplant local authority, where necessary. Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.1549(2) (“Upon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the local government.” Emphasis added.). The characterization of Michigan’s emergency managers as appointed local officials was affirmed very recently in Phillips, U.S. App.