99 Cited authorities
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 21.233   Cited 14 times

    (1) "Existing law" means a public or local act enacted prior to December 23, 1978, a rule promulgated prior to December 23, 1978, or a court order concerning such a public or local act or rule. A rule initially promulgated after December 22, 1978 implementing for the first time an act or amendatory act in effect prior to December 23, 1978 shall also be deemed to be existing law. (2) "Federal requirement" means a federal law, rule, regulation, executive order, guideline, standard, or other federal

  21. Section 100.3 - Discrimination prohibited

    34 C.F.R. § 100.3   Cited 84 times
    Providing that Title VI applies to employment practices "to the extent necessary to assure equality of opportunity to, and nondiscriminatory treatment of, beneficiaries"