Case 3:10-cv-30073-MAP Document 20 Filed 08/20/10 Page 106 of 123 101 D. Foster Care Maintenance Payments Are Benefits Rather Than Privately Enforceable Rights. It “is rights, not the broader or vaguer ‘benefits’ or ‘interests,’ that may be enforced under the authority” of 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 283 (emphasis in original), and plaintiffs do not have a specific right to foster care maintenance payments. Cf. 42 U.S.C. §671(a)(12) (providing for a “fair hearing before the [s]tate agency to any individual whose claim for benefits available pursuant to this part is denied . . .”) (emphasis added).