See id. at 1020 n.5. Case 3:10-cv-30073-MAP Document 20 Filed 08/20/10 Page 110 of 123 105 [the State] child welfare system to determine whether the implementation of case plans is ‘appropriate’ or ‘successful,’” and it should not assume such a role absent a clear directive from Congress. Charlie H., 83 F. Supp. 2d at 488-89. The sections of the Act upon which plaintiffs rely to assert a privately enforceable right to child-specific recruitment plans do not provide that directive. An approved State plan must “provide[] for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 675(1) . . . ) for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §671(a)(16). “The term ‘case plan’ means,” in relevant part, “a written document which includes . . . , [i]n the case of a child with respect to whom the permanency plan is adoption or placement in another permanent home, documentation of the steps the agency is taking to find an adoptive family or other permanent living arrangement for the child . . . to place the child [in that permanent arrangement] . . . and to finalize the adoption or legal guardianship.” 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(E). “At a minimum, such documentation shall include child specific recruitment efforts . . . to facilitate orderly and timely in-State and interstate placements.” Id. Although the inquiry whether plaintiffs have privately enforceable right to child- specific recruitment plans has yielded “a clear split of authority,” Brian A., 149 F. Supp. 2d at 946, the statutory language plainly does not establish such a right.