The state plan must also “provide for the development of a case plan . . . for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the [s]tate plan . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(16). “The term ‘case plan’ means a written document which includes,” inter alia: a description of the safety and appropriateness of the child’s placement, see 42 U.S.C. §675(1)(A); the health and education records of the child, id. § 675(C); and a plan for ensuring the educational stability of the child while in foster care, id. § 675(G). When the Department plans to facilitate the adoption of a child “or placement in another permanent home,” the case plan shall include “documentation of the steps the agency is taking to find an adoptive family or other permanent living arrangement for the child” and of the steps it is taking “to place the child” in an “adoptive” home or “planned permanent living arrangement.” 42 U.S.C. §675(1)(E); see id. (“At a minimum, such documentation shall include child specific recruitment efforts such as the use of State, regional, and national adoption exchanges . . . to facilitate orderly and timely in-State and interstate placements”). 3. Development and Approval of the State Plan. The state plan is developed in a collaborative effort with the ACF. See 45 Code Fed. Regs. § 1356.20(d)(2); see id.