Once a state plan “has been submitted and approved, it shall remain in effect until amendments are required” by ACF – or by a change in the law. Id. § 1356.20(e). 4. Data Collection. Once the state plan has been approved, the State is required to collect extensive system-wide data on its foster care delivery system, see 45 Code Fed. Regs. §§1356.82- 86, and ACF will assess penalties “for not meeting certain data standards.” 45 Code Fed. Regs. §1356.86; see 42 U.S.C. §679(c)(3) (requiring ACF to establish a “data collection system” that “provide[s] comprehensive national information with respect to,” among other things, “the status of the foster care population[] including the number of children in foster care, length of placement, type of placement . . . and goals for ending or continuing foster care” and the “extent and nature of assistance provided by Federal, State and local . . . foster care programs”). B. Federal Oversight and Enforcement.