Regs. 7.129(3).6 Chapter 119 authorizes two different procedures by which the Juvenile Court may transfer temporary custody of a child, pending a final adjudication on the merits of the care and protection petition under section 26. Lillian, 445 Mass. at 341. 1. Emergency Transfer of Temporary Custody. The party filing the care and protection petition (typically the Department) may seek an “emergency order” removing children who are “suffering from serious abuse or neglect” or who are “in immediate danger of serious abuse or neglect” by their parents. Mass. G.L. c. 119, § 24, 3rd para.; Lillian, 445 Mass. 340-341. After an initial (usually ex parte) hearing, if the Juvenile Court determines that there is “reasonable cause to believe” that “immediate removal of the child is necessary to protect the child from serious abuse or neglect,” the court may issue an emergency order transferring custody of 6 Plaintiffs here did not follow the procedure for seeking appointment of a guardian ad litem to pursue litigation on behalf of the plaintiffs.