By regulation, the Department is required to “plan and promote regular and frequent visitation” between a child in its custody and the child’s parents and/or siblings, consistent with the service plan, see 110 Code Mass. Regs. 7.128; as a matter of practice, the Department seeks to provide parental visitation on a weekly or bi-weekly basis and at least once a month. A parent or a child may challenge any determination by the Department regarding the frequency of visitation by filing a motion in the Juvenile Court, pursuant to Mass. G.L. c. 119, § 21. Visitation between a child and his siblings is governed by Mass. G.L. c. 119, § 26B. The statute provides that, for any child placed in foster care, the Juvenile Court or the Department “shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the best interests of the child,” ensure that the child has “access to and visitation with” siblings, throughout the period of placement in the care and custody of the Department and after such placements in cases where the children are separated through adoption or placements in foster care. Mass. G.L. c. 119, § 26B(b).