Instead, the Act State have a plan approved by the Secretary which contains the [then-] 16 listed features.” Id. at 358. Because many federal spending statutes operate by requiring a State to promulgate a state plan to be approved by the federal executive, Suter – if broadly read – could have effectively precluded private enforcement of a number of federal statutes. In the wake of Suter, Congress passed legislation, colloquially known as “the Suter fix,” to ensure that the decision would be read more narrowly. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 states that it is “not intended to alter the holding in Suter that section 671(a)(15) . . . is not enforceable in a private right of action” but that: “In an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be deemed [privately] unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a state plan or specifying the required contents of a state plan.” Accordingly, the mere fact that the provisions addressing foster care maintenance payments and child-specific recruitment plans are embedded within the requirements for a state plan does not, by itself, make those provisions unenforceable through a private action.