State plans must “provide for foster care maintenance payments,” which “shall [be] ma[d]e . . . on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative . . . into foster care,” as long as the child’s removal and subsequent placement are made in accordance with the Act. 42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(1), § 672(a); see id. § 672(a)(2). The components of foster care maintenance payments are set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 675(4)(A), the definitional section of the act. “The term ‘foster care maintenance payments’ means payments to cover the cost of . . . food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child’s personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, reasonable travel to the child’s home for visitation, and reasonable travel for the child to remain in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of 16 Notably, Congress has not elected to impose limits on the caseloads of social workers or other caseworkers. Case 3:10-cv-30073-MAP Document 20 Filed 08/20/10 Page 40 of 123 35 placement.” Id.