B. Federal Oversight and Enforcement. ACF enforces the Act by evaluating participating states to determine whether their programs are “in substantial conformity with” the requirements set forth in 42 U.S.C. §671(a), the relevant federal regulations, and the approved state plans. 42 U.S.C. 17 The Administration of Children and Families is a branch of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. 45 Code Fed. Regs. §1355.20(a). Case 3:10-cv-30073-MAP Document 20 Filed 08/20/10 Page 42 of 123 37 §1320a-2a. Where a State has failed to “substantially conform” with the Act, the governing regulations, or its own approved plan, federal funds may be withheld. Id. § 1320a-2a(b)(3)(A), (C). Yet, before funds are withheld the State must be “afford[ed] . . . an opportunity to adopt and implement a corrective action plan, approved by [ACF], designed to end the failure to [substantially] conform.” Id. §1320a-2a(b)(4)(A). The “witholding of any [f]ederal matching funds” is “suspend[ed]” while “such a corrective action plan is in effect.” Id. §1320a-2a(b)(4)(C). 1. Child and Family Services Review.