Case 3:10-cv-30073-MAP Document 20 Filed 08/20/10 Page 40 of 123 35 placement.” Id. Payments to institutional foster care providers “shall include the reasonable costs of administration and operation of the institution as are necessarily required to provide the [above-described] items.” Id. The State must also “provide[] for periodic review of the . . . amounts paid as foster care maintenance payments . . . to assure their continuing appropriateness.” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(11). 2. Child-Specific Recruitment Plans. The state plan must also “provide for the development of a case plan . . . for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the [s]tate plan . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(16).