Id. at 603. 16 Indeed, the fact that, based on Plaintiffs’ understanding, Coverall has ceased selling franchises in Massachusetts in the wake of this Court’s decision that Plaintiffs are employees is further evidence that employees are not charged such fees. Case 1:07-cv-10287-WGY Document 319 Filed 08/06/10 Page 15 of 20 16 444 Mass. 698, 703 (2005); Boston Police Patrolmen’s Ass’n, Inc., Boston Police Patrolmen's Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 720 (Mass. 2002). M.G.L. c. 149 § 148 provides that: Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him…No person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section or from section one hundred and fifty [containing the limited defenses].